Privacy Policy

Design Maker Studios is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect to how I manage your Personal Information.

I operate under the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained through my direct message form on this website. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, providing information to my clients and marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing database at any time by requesting this in writing. When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it. 

 

How I use your personal information

I may process your personal information to:

1. Keep your details for further communications and to contact you in regards to our work together.
2. Send you information by email, post or other means, relating to our business.
3. Maintain internal records.

 

My lawful basis for processing your information in this way is my legitimate interest in ensuring delivery of my services to you. I will never sell your personal information to any third party and will not share your data with any other data controllers unless compelled to do so by law.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by myself only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to myself by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

 

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Cookies

I do not use cookies on my website.

Google Analytics

I use Google Analytics on my website.

Google Analytics helps me to measure how customers interact with website content, and allows me to maintain or improve your experience on the site.

 

How long we retain your data

For users whom send a message on my website (if any), I also store the personal information you provide in your user profile for my own records. All users may request for me to edit, or delete their personal information at any time.

 

What rights you have over your data

If your account is on my files, or you have sent a message, you may request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

How I protect your data

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by myself for a minimum of 7 years for accounts purposes.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may request to access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please email me at any time.

Design Maker Studios will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on this website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please send through an email to: designmakerstudios@gmail.com